Privacy statement

Version/Last update: November 2016

3DABOUT.me respects your privacy. We comply with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens) and the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet). In this Privacy Policy you can read what kind of personal data we collect, and how we store, protect and use your personal data. Furthermore you can read for which purposes we will use your personal data and with whom your data will be shared.

What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the mobile application 3DABOUT.me and the website www.3Dabout.me, and all the services that we offer you via this “App” and this “Website”.

Personal data

In this Privacy Policy, your “personal data” means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified.

Your consent
3DABOUT.me will not collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent. Therefore, we ask you to agree to this Privacy Policy (and our user terms) before you can download and use our App. You cannot download or use our App if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy.

Are you sixteen years or younger?
If you are sixteen years or younger, you have to obtain permission from your parents or legal guardian to use our App and Website.

Which personal data do we process?

Before you can use our App, we will ask you to create an account. In this respect, you will have to provide us with your email address, which data we will process.

After creating an account, you are able to provide us with input regarding your physical measurements, photos of your foot made from specific angles in particular. We will also process these data. In addition we will process your IP address, browser language and – if you have given us explicit permission – your geolocation.

How do we use your personal data?

We use the personal data you have provided us with for the  purposes described below.

– We use your email address, – to verify your identity to access your profile.

– We use your input regarding your physical measurements to construct a virtual 3D model of your foot, which model we will match to the measurements of footwear made available by manufacturers. As a result, the App can give real-time advice what fit you should order for any type of size related product.

– We use your email address to keep you informed on campaigns and (special) offers that might be interesting for you by email. You can unsubscribe from these services at any time.

– We use the data about your browser language in order to address you in a language you speak, and your IP address and geolocation helps us to determine which campaigns and (special) offers might be interesting for you.

Who do we share your personal data with?

3DABOUT.me will not share your email address or geo-location with third parties. Data regarding foot measurements may be shared with manufacturers of footwear, but these data will be fully and irreversibly anonymized, which inter alia means that email address and geo-location will be untied from the data regarding foot measurements.

How do we protect your personal data?

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction of your personal data. We encrypt our services using SSL, the data are only accessible through a secret password and our employees only have access to your data on a need-to-know basis.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” to enhance your experience when you use our Website. A cookie is a small text file, containing a string of characters that can be placed on you device when you visit a website. This text file identifies your browser or device. When you visit our Website again, the cookie allows our Website to recognize your browser or device. You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

We use the following types of cookies on our Website:

Technical cookies: these are cookies that are essential for the operation of our Website, they enable you to move around our Website and use our features.

Analytical/statistical cookies: we use these cookies to track visitor statistics. We use these statistics to continuously improve the Website and mailings, and thus offer you relevant content. These cookies also allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate when they’re using our Website. This helps us to improve user navigation and ensure users to find what they need more easily.

Tracking cookies: these cookies monitor clicking behavior and surfing habits. By means of these cookies we can see whether and when you view your profile, and whether you click through to our services.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change this Privacy Policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated Privacy Policy. We will also notify you via our App, and request you to accept the updated Privacy Policy before you can continue your use of our App.

Who to contact and your rights
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please send us an e-mail at info@3Dabout.me.

Your personal data will not be stored for a longer period than necessary for your use of our services. Please note that you can view, edit or delete your personal data at any time by logging in to your personal account.